Jump to navigationSkip to main content

Councillor Details


Town Mayor, Councillor Ryan Hartley

Kohima Villa, 4 Trimpley St, Ellesmere  SY12 0AE 
Tel:  01691 624858
Email:  hartley181@btinternet.com

Committee Membership

  • Finance, Asset & Resources Committee
  • Planning & Infrastructure Committee

Membership of Task and Finish Groups

  • Land at Rear of Berwyn View
  • CCTV
  • The Mere
  • Heritage at risk/Public Realm/Asset Group
  • Town Hall Miantenance Group
  • General Data Protection Regulations
  • New 3 Year Christmas Lighting Scheme

Appointment to Outside Bodies/Working Groups

  • Local Joint Committee
  • The Mere at Ellesmere Advisory Board Committee
  • SALC Northern Area Committee
  • Oswestry Area Committee
  • Boathouse Contract Group
  • Neighbourhood Plan Working Group
  • Stakeholder - Our Space, Ellesmere Community Centre & Library
  • ETC & ERPC Community Infrastructure Levy Working Group


 Deputy Town Mayor, Councillor Mrs Judith Williams

Hardwick House, Hardwick Lane, Ellesmere, SY12 9HF.
Tel:  01691 622503
Email:  jedhardwick2@gmail.com

Committee Membership

  • Finance, Asset & Resources Committee
  • Planning & Infrastructure Committee

Membership of Task and Finish Groups

  • Land at Rear of Berwyn View
  • The Mere
  • Heritage at Risk/Public Realm/Asset Group
  • New 3 Year Christmas Lighting Scheme

Appointment to Outside Bodies/Working Groups

  • Cemetery Working Group
  • Local Joint Committee (substitute)
  • SALC Northern Area Committee (substitute)
  • Oswestry Area Committee
  • Boathouse Contract Group
  • Stakeholder - Our Space, Ellesmere Community Centre & Library (substitute)
  • Accident Reporting/Safety Group


Councillor John Frost

69 Hillcrest, Ellesmere, SY12 0LJ.
Tel:  01691 623967
Email:  john.frost14@aol.co.uk

Committee Membership

  • Finance, Asset & Resources Committee
  • Planning & Infrastructure Committee

Membership of Task and Finish Groups

  • Land at Rear of Berwyn View
  • CCTV
  • Town Hall Maintenance Group
  • The Mere
  • Heritage At Risk/Public Realm/Asset Group

Appointment to Outside Bodies/Working Groups

  • Cemetery Working Group
  • The Mere at Ellesmere Advisory Board Committee
  • Ellesmere In Bloom Committee
  • Joint Emergency Planning Group
  • Shropshire Helicopter Liaison Group
  • Flood Forum

Ellesmere Town Councillor John Frost


Councillor Geoff Elner

2 Cedar Avenue, Ellesmere, SY12 9PA.
Tel:  01691 622452
Email:  cllrelner@outlook.com

Committee Membership

  • Finance, Asset & Resources Committee
  • Planning & Infrastructure Committee

Membership of Task and Finish Groups

  • CCTV
  • Land at Rear of Berwyn View
  • Town Hall Maintenance Group

Appointment to Outside Bodies/Working Groups

  • Cemetery Working Group
  • ETC & ERPC Community Infrastructure Levy Working Group

Ellesmere Town Councillor Geoff Elner


Councillor Mrs Jenny Clayton

2 Birch Terrace, Birch Road, Ellesmere, SY12 0HP
Email:  jenthepen10@gmail.com

Committee Membership

  • Planning & Infrastructure Committee

Membership of Task and Finish Groups

  • Land at Rear of Berwyn View
  • Heritage At Risk/Public Realm/Asset Group

Appointment to Outside Bodies/Working Groups

  • Cemetery Working Group
  • Accident Reporting/Safety Group
  • Newsletter/Briefings

Ellesmere Town Councillor Jenny Clayton

 


Councillor Paul Goulbourne

2 Rowan Close, Ellesmere, SY12 9PJ.
Tel.  01691 623868
Email:  paul_goulbourne@hotmail.com

Committee Membership

  • Finance, Asset & Resources Committee
  • Planning & Infrastructure Committee

Membership of Task and Finish Groups

  • The Mere
  • Heritage at Risk/Public Realm/Asset Group
  • Town Hall Maintenance
  • General Data Protection Regulations
  • New 3 Year Christmas Lighting Scheme

Appointment to Outside Bodies/Working Groups

  • ETC & ERPC Community Infrastructure Levy Working Group
  • Cemetery Working Group
  • SALC Northern Area Committee
  • Joint Emergency Planning Group
  • Meres & Mosses Landscape Partnership
  • Accident Reporting/Safety Group

Ellesmere Town Councillor Paul Goulbourne


Councillor Mrs Elizabeth Peers

3 Pine Close, Ellesmere, SY12 9PP
Tel:  01691 624094
Email:  77gardenerpluss77@gmail.com

Committee Membership

  • Finance, Asset & Resources Committee
  • Planning & Infrastructure Committee

Membership of Task and Finish Groups

Appointment of Outside Bodies/Working Groups

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

Councillor Ian Ward

Badgers Cottage, Dudleston Heath, Ellesmere SY12 9LD.
Tel.  01691 690446
Email:  iancward@btinternet.com

Committee Membership

  • Planning & Infrastructure Committee
  • Finance, Asset & Resources Committee

Membership of Task and Finish Groups

  • CCTV
  • The Mere
  • Heritage At Risk/Public Realm/Asset Group
  • Town Hall Maintenance

Appointment to Outside Bodies/Working Groups

  • The Mere at Ellesmere Advisory Board Committee
  • Chester-Shrewsbury Rail Users' Association
  • Meres & Mosses Landscape Partnership
  • Boathouse Contract Group

 

 


 

Councillor David Lunn         

Laurel House, Tetchill, SY12 9AP
Tel.  01691 623051
Email:  davidslunn2509@gmail.com

Committee Membership

  • Finance, Asset & Resources Committee
  • Planning & Infrastructure Committee

Membership of Task and Finish Groups

Appointment to Outside Bodies/Working Groups
 


 

Councillor Ben Reincke

13 Willow Crescent,  Ellesmere SY12 0AJ.
Tel.  07843363548
Email:  ben.reincke@gmail.com

Committee Membership

Membership of Task and Finish Groups

  • New 3 Year Christmas Lighting Scheme

Appointment to Outside Bodies/Working Groups

  • Ellesmere Chamber of Commerce
  • Newsletter/Briefings

 


 

Councillor Anne Wignall

The Headmaster's House, Ellesmere College,  Ellesmere SY12 9BE.
Tel.  07854 494346
Email:  alwignall@gmail.com

Committee Membership

  • Finance, Asset & Resources Committee

Membership of Task and Finish Groups

Appointment to Outside Bodies/Working Groups

  • Ellesmere in Bloom Committee
  • Cemetery Working Group
  • Newsletter/Briefings

 

 

Councillor Joanne Costa

Middle House Farm, The Ridge,  Ellesmere SY12 9HT.
Tel.  07779 101117
Email:  jojarnell@gmail.com

Committee Membership

  •  

Membership of Task and Finish Groups

Appointment to Outside Bodies/Working Groups

  •  

 

 

 

 

 

Local Council Award Scheme Foundation
Shropshire Council
Visit Ellesmere