Jump to navigationSkip to main content

Councillor Details


Town Mayor, Councillor Ryan Hartley

Kohima Villa, 4 Trimpley St, Ellesmere  SY12 0AE 
Tel:  01691 624858

Committee Membership

  • Finance, Asset & Resources Committee
  • Planning & Infrastructure Committee

Membership of Task and Finish Groups

  • Land at Rear of Berwyn View
  • CCTV
  • The Mere
  • Asset Group
  • Town Hall Roof

Appointment to Outside Bodies/Working Groups

  • Local Joint Committee
  • The Mere at Ellesmere Advisory Board Committee
  • SALC Northern Area Committee
  • Oswestry Area Committee
  • Boathouse Contract Group
  • Neighbourhood Plan Working Group
  • Community Infrastructure Levy Working Group


 Deputy Town Mayor, Councillor Mrs Judith Williams

Hardwick House, Hardwick Lane, Ellesmere, SY12 9HF.
Tel:  01691 622503

Committee Membership

  • Finance, Asset & Resources Committee
  • Planning & Infrastructure Committee

Membership of Task and Finish Groups

  • Land at Rear of Berwyn View
  • The Mere
  • Heritage at Risk/Public Realm
  • Asset Group
  • Accident Reporting/Safety Group

Appointment to Outside Bodies/Working Groups

  • Ellesmere Parishes Joint Burial Committee
  • Local Joint Committee (substitute)
  • SALC Northern Area Committee
  • Oswestry Area Committee


Councillor John Frost

69 Hillcrest, Ellesmere, SY12 0LJ.
Tel:  01691 623967

Committee Membership

  • Finance, Asset & Resources Committee
  • Planning & Infrastructure Committee

Membership of Task and Finish Groups

  • Land Rear of Berwyn View
  • CCTV
  • Town Hall Roof
  • The Mere
  • Heritage At Risk/Public Realm
  • Asset Group

Appointment to Outside Bodies/Working Groups

  • Ellesmere Parishes Joint Burial Committee
  • The Mere at Ellesmere Advisory Board Committee
  • Ellesmere In Bloom Committee
  • Joint Emergency Planning Group
  • Shropshire Helicopter Liaison Group
  • Flood Forum

Ellesmere Town Councillor John Frost


Councillor Geoff Elner

2 Cedar Avenue, Ellesmere, SY12 9PA.
Tel:  01691 622452

Committee Membership

  • Finance, Asset & Resources Committee
  • Planning & Infrastructure Committee

Membership of Task and Finish Groups

  • CCTV
  • Land at Rear of Berwyn View
  • Town Hall Roof

Appointment to Outside Bodies/Working Groups

  • Ellesmere Parishes Joint Burial Committee
  • Neighbourhood Plan Working Group
  • Community Infrastructure Levy Working Group

Ellesmere Town Councillor Geoff Elner


Councillor Mrs Jenny Clayton

2 Birch Terrace, Birch Road, Ellesmere, SY12 0HP

Committee Membership

  • Planning & Infrastructure Committee

Membership of Task and Finish Groups

  • Land at Rear of Berwyn View
  • Centenary of World War One
  • Heritage At Risk/Public Realm
  • Accident Reporting/Safety Group

Appointment to Outside Bodies/Working Groups

  • Ellesmere Parishes Joint Burial Committee

Ellesmere Town Councillor Jenny Clayton

 


Councillor Paul Goulbourne

2 Rowan Close, Ellesmere, SY12 9PJ.
Tel.  01691 623868

Committee Membership

  • Finance, Asset & Resources Committee
  • Planning & Infrastructure Committee

Membership of Task and Finish Groups

  • Centenary of World War One
  • The Mere
  • Asset Group
  • Town Hall Roof
  • Accident Reporting/Safety Group

Appointment to Outside Bodies/Working Groups

  • Community Infrastructure Levy Working Group
  • Ellesmere Parishes Joint Burial Committee
  • Neighbourhood Plan Working Group
  • SALC Northern Area Committee
  • Joint Emergency Planning Group
  • Meres & Mosses Landscape Partnership

Ellesmere Town Councillor Paul Goulbourne


Councillor Mrs Elizabeth Peers

3 Pine Close, Ellesmere, SY12 9PP

Tel:  01691 624094

Committee Membership

  • Finance, Asset & Resources Committee
  • Planning & Infrastructure Committee

Membership of Task and Finish Groups

  • Centenary of World War One

Appointment to Outside Bodies/Working Groups

  • Ellesmere Festival Committee


 

 

Councillor Ian Ward

Badgers Cottage, Dudleston Heath, Ellesmere SY12 9LD.
Tel.  01691 690446

Committee Membership

  • Planning & Infrastructure Committee

Membership of Task and Finish Groups

  • CCTV
  • The Mere
  • Heritage At Risk/Public Realm
  • Asset Group
  • Town Hall Roof

Appointment to Outside Bodies/Working Groups

  • The Mere at Ellesmere Advisory Board Committee
  • Chester-Shrewsbury Rail Users' Association
  • Meres & Mosses Landscape Partnership
  • Boathouse Contract Group

 

 


 

Councillor Vacancy 

 
 

 

 

Councillor Margaret Lagoyianni                

6 Laburnum Drive,  Ellesmere SY12 9PL.
Tel.  01691 622245

Committee Membership

Membership of Task and Finish Groups

Appointment to Outside Bodies/Working Groups
All Together Ellesmere

 


 

Councillor Ben Reincke

13 Willow Crescent,  Ellesmere SY12 0AJ.
Tel.  

Committee Membership

Membership of Task and Finish Groups

Appointment to Outside Bodies/Working Groups

 


 

Councillor Anne Wignall

The Headmaster's House, Ellesmere College,  Ellesmere SY12 9BE.
Tel.  07854 494346

Committee Membership

  • Finance, Asset & Resources Committee
  • Planning & Infrastructure Committee

Membership of Task and Finish Groups

Appointment to Outside Bodies/Working Groups

  • Ellesmere Parishes Joint Burial Committee

 

 

Local Council Award Scheme Foundation
Shropshire Council
Visit Ellesmere